Thursday, July 30, 2009

4 Month Check Up

Yesterday was Ava's 4 month check-up. She is weighing in at 12 pounds 8 ounces and is 25 inches long. The pediatrician does not want us to start cereal or baby food for now. She said she is growing just fine on the breast milk and since she has been sleeping through the night we will just wait.
I had a panicked Mommy moment yesterday:
Ava got 2 shots and she was not happy. I got her calmed down and put her in her car seat. I needed to pump because we had a busy day planned. While pumping Ava started crying again, if any of you have pumped it is not easy to console a crying baby while pumping. It got worse, she was crying so hard she was having a hard time breathing. She has NEVER cried like this and my initial thought was she was having a reaction to the shots. I jumped up and open the door to get the nurse. Don't worry, I had my hooter hider on! ha! The nurse ran and got the doctor. The doctor came in and put Ava on the table. Guess what she does.....yes, she starts smiling and laughing. I am in tears and she thinks it is funny. I think what happened is she got a bad stomach pain because at that moment she had a blow out. Well, at least it was not a reaction. Gotta love Mommy moments like this!


  1. Sneaky little girl, had you all worried. Keep an eye on that one. Haha. Thank goodness there was no reaction!

  2. They grow up sooo fast!! My oldest will be 4 is September!! Wow!! Those Mommy moments will happen often, and they are just moments! One of mine was when I found Riley eating a spider! Talk about panic! I turns out he was not bitten(like I thought), and is just fine to this day! And there are many others....And I am fine, as well!!

  3. Bless your heart! I know the feeling. I've had many of those situations. Like when I was crying in the docs office because Wyatt wouldn't walk, and he took off and walked to her...... ugh! Those kiddos will make you feel crazy sometimes :)

    She's so sweet! I'm glad she is doing well. I can't imagine a 12lb. 4 month old. Wyatt was 20 lbs at 4 months! Be glad you don't have to tote that around!

  4. Bless your heart! What a day!

  5. She is SO CUTE. I love that bow!

  6. look at those beautiful eyes!!



Site design by Fabulous K Creative